Skadron Awards in Computational Physics

The ISU Physics Department's Skadron Awards in Computational Physics are named for emeritus department chair, Professor George Skadron. It was Dr. Skadron's vision and effort that initiated the computational physics program at ISU. A scholarship fund in his honor supports both the Skadron Awards (for classroom and research excellence) and the Skadron Prize. The prize is awarded annually based on a physics computer simulation competition. The particular problem to be simulated changes each year, and is designed to highlight the many methods and applications of computer-based physics.

Skadron Computational Physics Award for Research

2015      Thomas Esposito and Samantha Norris
2014      Quinton M. Skilling
2013      Matthew R. Ware
2012      Ben T. Shields
2011      Ben T. Shields
2010      Matthew R. Ware
2009      Emily R. Gospodarczyk
2008      Matthew Norton
2007      Brian J. Vlcek
2006      Nicholas J. Jurasek
2005      Matthew E. Narter
2004      Peter J. Peverly
2003      Tyson R. Shepherd
2002      Robert E. Wagner
2001      Peter J. Peverly
2000      Robert E. Wagner
1999      Joshua W. Braun
1998      Jennifer R. Csesznegi

Skadron Computational Physics Award for Class Achievement

2015      Samantha Norris
2014      Derek J. Jennings
2013      Derek J. Jennings
2012      Andrew Vikartofsky
2011      James M. Becker and Joseph Trimble
2010      Samuel L. Krueger
2009      R.J. Linton
2008      Samuel Krueger, Erin Lindsey, Ryan Rappa
2007      Matthew S. Norton
2006      Joshua Bradford
2005      Nathaniel G.Nutter
2004      Peter J. Peverly
2003      Alllen F. Lewis
2002      Jonathan D. Andreasen and Tyson Shepherd
2001      Robert E. Wagner and Marek M. Jacobs
2000      Edward J. Davis and Louis A. Littel
1999      Joshua W. Braun, Bryron C. Musser, Jaciej Stypik and Nathan E. Tovo

Skadron Computational Physics Award for Service

2015      None
2014      Andrew T. Steinacher
2013      None
2012      Samuel L. Krueger
2011      None
2010      Ryan J. Linton and David T. Wischhusen
2009      None
2008      James Kristoff
2007      Amy E. Erxleben
2006      Nathaniel G. Nutter
2005      Vikram Jhaveri
2004      None
2003      Daniel L. Sherman
2002      Tyson R. Shepherd
2001      None
2000      Peter J. Peverly
1999      Rebecca L. Braynard, Joshua Matsko and Herman D. Restrepo
1998      Jason Csesznegi and Mark S. Zimmerle

Skadron Prize Competition

2016 Deadline 4 PM, April 9th
(Win the Election) - Mathematica notebook (download to open)

2015 (1234or5) - Mathematica notebook (download)
1st prize: Samantha Norris
2nd prize: James Turley

2014 (eRodeo) - Mathematica notebook (download)
1st prize: Andrew T. Steinacher
2nd prize: Quinton M. Skilling

2013 (Longest Tiles Game) - Mathematica notebook (download)
1st prize: Andrew T. Steinacher
2nd prize: William D. Heidorn

2012 (Minimize to Remember)
1st prize: Matthew R. Ware
2nd prize: Samuel L. Krueger

2011 (Snowboarding Down A Ski Trail)
1st prize: Matthew R. Ware
2nd prize: Andrew Gillespie

2010 (Snowboarding Down A Slope)
1st prize: James Kristoff
2nd prize: Matthew R. Ware

2009 (Packed in a Glassy Structure)
1st prize: Issac Goodin
2nd prize: Andrew Gillespie and Ryan J. Linton

2008 (Sumo Wrestling Championship)
1st prize: Andrew Gillespie
2nd prize: Ryan Rappa

2007 (Tug of War Championship)
1st Prize: Michael P. Morrissey and Brian J. Vlcek
2nd Prize: James Kristoff

2006 (Sliding Bead Race)
1st Prize: Nicholas J. Jurasek
2nd Prize: Kareem C. Carr

2005 (Stock Trading By Computer 2)
1st Prize: Nicholas J. Jurasek
2nd Prize: David E. Sweeney

2004 (Stock Trading By Computer 1)
1st Prize: Peter J. Peverly
2nd Prize: David E. Sweeney and Nicholas J. Jurasek

2003 (Catch an atom if you can!)
1st Prize: Jonathan D. Andreasen
2nd Prize: Kareem C. Carr and Daniel L. Sherman

2002 (The lower, the better)
1st Prize: Robert E. Wagner
2nd Prize: Toby C. Hoover

2001 (The faster, the better)
1st Prize: Robert E. Wagner
2nd Prize: Jonathan D. Andreasen and Louis A. Littell

1999 (Computer Golf Putting Championship)
1st Prize: Alexander Bergquist
2nd Prize: Peter J. Peverly

1998 (Computer Controlled Seasaw)
1st Prize: Robert W. Wagner
2nd Prize: Brian L. Mavity